2017 Awards of Excellence Nominees

Top Nominees for the Awards of Excellence 2017

The 2017 Outstanding Awards of Excellence will be announced at the Gala on March 25th 2018 in Webster City, Iowa –  the Convention and the Gala will be held in Webster City March 24-25, 2018 – please save the dates and plan to attend this fantastic opportunity the network and share in the success of community theater across the great state of Iowa!

Lead Actor in a Play

Name
Role
Production
Theater
Adam Haselhuhn Eric Sheridan Unnecessary Farce Ankeny Community Theatre
Maxwell Henderson George Gibbs Our Town Sioux City Community Theatre
Cary Kann Larry Foster South of Hope Elkader Community Theatre
JD Kingery Ralph Parker A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Jonathon Moser Johnny Greer South of Hope Elkader Community Theatre
Scott Schaeffer Silas McTavish A High Country Christmas Newton Community Theatre

Lead Actress in a Play

Name
Role
Production
Theater
Kaci Conetzkey Karen Brown Unnecessary Farce Ankeny Community Theatre
Michelle Kennedy Stage Manager Our Town Sioux City Community Theatre
Leah Mensen Mother A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Janet Ott Catherin Dunhill South of Hope Elkader Community Theatre
Jenna Pollock Jayne Kobish South of Hope Elkader Community Theatre
Lindsay Washburn Emily Webb Our Town Sioux City Community Theatre

Supporting Actor in a Play

Name
Role
Productions
Theater
Dan Crouse Old Man A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
John Dougan Abner Veazey High Country Christmas Newton Community Theatre
Dan Heitman Edward Teller The Love Song New Minowa Players – Decorah
Ryan Ingram Todd Unnecessary Farce Ankeny Community Theatre
Bill McKenny Henry Stimson The Truman Decision Shot in the Dark Productions
David Stamp Ludie Watts Trip to Bountiful Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre

Supporting Actress in a Play

Name
Role
Production
Theater
Mikey Carter Dolly Veazey High Country Chistmas Newton Community Theatre
Susan Casber Mary Meekly Unnecessary Farce Ankeny Community Theatre
Karen Esterl Kitty Oppenheimer The Love Song New Minowa Players – Decorah
Kim Groninga Jesse Mae Watts Trip to Bountiful Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Dione Riley Ada Walker High Country Christmas Newton Community Theatre
Christy Tolevski Miss Shields A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak

Ensemble in a Play

Name
Role
Production
Theater
Cast Rumors Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Cast Noises Off Union Street Players – Pella
Cast Girls Weekend Newton Community Theatre
Children of the Cast A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Emily Halder, Will Heller, Aaron Kvale, Mina Sahir and Ricket Scheffert The Love Song New Minowa Players – Decorah
Sophia Adkins, Caelan Debban, Conner Slater and Alexa Munsinger Lucy, Peter, Edmund and Susan The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Southwest Iowa Theatre Group – Shenandoah

Lead Actor in a Musical

Name
Role
Production
Theater
Will Edgar Jesus Jesus Christ Superstar Newton Community Theatre
Conor Fudge Judas Jesus Christ Superstar Newton Community Theatre
Josh Gartin Pirate King Pirates of Penzance Story Theatre Company – Ames
John Krager Beast Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Greg Romans Vice Principal Panch 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Ankeny Community Theatre
Samuel Young Harold Hill Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre

Lead Actress in a Musical

Name
Role
Production
Theater
Morgan Darrow Belle Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Adrianne Fazel Mary Magdalene Jesus Christ Superstar Newton Community Theatre
Ann Frenna Lady of the Lake Spamalot Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Julie Michelle Manohar Mabel Pirates of Penzance Story Theatre Company – Ames
Leslie Stratton Gookin Rona Lisa Peretti 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Ankeny Community Theatre
Jordyn Younger Marian Paroo Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Name
Role
Production
Theater
Gabe Griesel

 

Marcellus Washburn Music Man Sioux City Community Theater
Dale Hartshorn Mayor Shinn Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Chance Hejde Schwartzy’s Dad and Jesus 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Ankeny Community Theatre
Cody Juffers Patsy Spamalot Sioux City Community Theatre
Scott Kruse Gaston Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Erik Nordstrom Wintrop Paroo Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Name
Role
Productions
Theater
Charissa Hamel Bellomy The Fantasticks Ankeny Community Theatre
Anna Cole Michaelson Eulalie Shinn Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Heather Nordstrom Mrs. Paroo Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Olivia Reed Ruth Pirates of Penzance Story Theatre Company – Ames
Mandy Suing Mrs. Potts Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Nicole Titus Mute The Fantasticks Ankeny Community Theatre

Ensemble in a Musical

Name
Role
Productions
Theater
Barbershop Quartet Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Be Our Guest Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Cast Percy, Shelby, Hannah, Effy, Caleb, Sheriff Joe and The Visitor The Spitfire Grill Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Dance to Shipoopi Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Marion the Librarian Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Pick A Little Ladies Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre

Direction

Name
Production
Theater
Sue Beukema Jesus Christ Superstar Newton Community Theatre
Joey Harshorn Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Greg Holt Rumors Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Ricky Myers Our Town Sioux City Community Theatre
John Olson A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
John Olson The Spitfire Grill Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak

Scenic Design

Name
Production
Theater
Adam Gonshorowski The Truman Decision Shot in the Dark Productions – Sioux City
Dale Hartshorn Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Dale Hartshorn Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Greg Holt Rumors Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Richard and Vanessa Morgan-Fine and John Olson The Spitfire Grill Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Carol Wisner, Bill Van Deest and Shari Buehler A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak

Technical Design

Name
Production
Theater
Adam Gonshorowski I’ll Eat You Last Shot in the Dark Productions – Sioux City
Richard Morgan-Fine The Spitfire Grill Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
John Olson, Carol Wisner, and Bryan Wilson A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Thomas White Trip to Bountiful Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
AJ Youngberg Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
AJ Youngberg Music Man Sioux City Community Theater

Costume Design

Name
Production
Theater
Sue Beukema Jesus Christ Superstar Newton Community Theatre
Jana Poole Fairbanks The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Travis Halsey and Bonnie Walding Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Kelen Panec A Christmas Story Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Traci Reetz Pirates of Penzance Story Theatre Company – Ames
Kristy Tremayne Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre

Music Direction

Name
Production
Theatre
Charissa Hamel 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Ankeny Community Theatre
Pam Lewis The Spitfire Grill Wilson Performing Arts Center – Red Oak
Cynthia Marten Pirates of Penzance Story Theater Company – Ames
Donald and Mara Nelson Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Linda Sharp Spamalot Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Cathi Wickett Jesus Christ Superstar Newton Community Theatre

Choreography

Name
Production
Theatre
Donna Baumgartner Spamalot Waterloo Community Playhouse/Black Hawk Children’s Theatre
Sue Beukema Jesus Christ Superstar Newton Community Theatre
Tammy Jacobson 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Ankeny Community Theatre
Mimi Schultz Music Man Sioux City Community Theatre
Nancy Seeman and Mackenzie Albright Beauty and the Beast Sioux City Community Theatre
Hannah Zulk Pirates of Penzance Story Theatre Company -Ames